Governors


Instrument of Government Wootton St Peter’s Church of England School

Current Governor Membership and Chairs
 
FGB Chair: Michael Varnom

FGB Vice Chair: Claire Thangavel

There are two committees:

Resources: Michael Varnom
Teaching & Learning: Chair Sebastian Allen

Full Governing Body – Register of Interests and attendance

September 2023 – 2024

Register updated 06/10/2023

GIAS reported changes to school 06/10/2023

The composition of the FGB is as follows:

2 Parent governors
1 Local Authority governor
1 Staff governor
1 Headteacher (ex-officio)
1 Co-opted governor
8 Foundation governors
Name of Governor
 
Area of Responsibility
Type/Appointing Body
 
Term of Office
2021-2022 FGB record of attendance
Nature of declared interests Date Interest began
ELENA OANCEA
 
T&L
 
SIAMS

 

Local Authority – Nominated by LA, appointed by Governing Body
 
15/12/2020 – 14/12/2024 (2nd term)
5 of 6 FGB meetings
Employed – University of Oxford – Professor
Trustee – S John Cassian
01/01/2004

 

 

 

03/10/2023

CHARLIE PITT
Resources
T & L
Headteacher – Ex-officio

01/09/2019

6 of 6 FGB meetings

Headteacher at Wootton St Peter’s CE Primary School 13/09/2023

 

 

MICHAEL VARNOM
Chair

Resources (Chair)

SIAMS

 

Foundation – appointed by Diocese

30/09/2023 - 29/09/2027 (2nd term)

6 of 6 FGB meetings

Nothing to declare 05/09/2023
CLAIRE THANGAVEL
 
Vice Chair
 
T&L

Safeguarding Governor

Elected by parents

24/05/2021 – 23/05/2025

5 of 6 FGB meetings

Nothing to declare 18/09/2023
SEBASTIAN ALLEN

T & L (Chair)

 

Foundation – appointed by Diocese

25/05/2021- 31/05/2025

3 of 6 FGB meetings

Nothing to declare 20/09/2023
MICHAELA HICKS

T & L

Elected by Staff

09/09/2021 – 08/09/2025

5 of 6 FGB meetings

Employed – Wootton St Peter’s – teacher 18/09/2023
STEPHEN COE
 
Resources

Health and Safety

SIAMS

Foundation (Ex-Officio) – appointed by Diocese

11/11/2021

6 of 6 FGB meetings

Nothing to declare 05/09/2023
JOSEPHINE ELLIOTT

T & L

Foundation – appointed by Diocese

29/06/2022 – 28/06/2026

5 of 6 FGB meetings

Nothing to declare 15/09/2023
MICHELE GARSDIE
Resources
Foundation – appointed by Diocese

06/03/2023 – 05/03/2027

3 of 4 FGB meetings
 Nothing to declare  20/09/2023
       06/09/2023
RACHEL LUCKETT
Co-opted-appointed by Governing Body
12/07/2023 - 11/07/2027
1 of 1 FGB meetings
 Employed Teacher at Cokethorpe Prep School  01/09/2021
CAROLINE ELLY
Foundation – appointed by Diocese
19/09/2023 - 18/9/2027
0 of 0 FGB meetings
 Not confirmed 28/11/2023 
KATHERINE LOVEJOY
Foundation- appointed by Diocese 
31/01/2024-30/01/2028
 Not Confirmed  
Vacancy
Elected by Parents

Governors’ who have stepped down in the past 12 months
 
KARLEY FARNELL Elected by Parents

18/12/2020 – 17/12/2024

Stepped down 0n 20/12/2022

HEATHER HUGHES
 Elected by parents 
01/02/2023-31/07/2027
Stepped down 31/01/2024
Appointing Bodies

Foundation Governors are appointed by the Diocese.
Parent Governors are appointed by parental elections or where there are no nominations, by the Full Governing Body (FGB).
Staff Governors are appointed by the School.
Head Teacher is appointed by the FGB.
Co-opted governors are appointed by the FGB.

Please click on the link below for information on governing and managing our school.

Governance and Management Briefing